Tuesday, 18 May 2021 16:43

Celebrating 'high achievement' during Richmond Senior’s Academic Awards Night

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Summa Cum Laude students received plaques for their achievement. Summa Cum Laude students received plaques for their achievement. Photos by Richmond County Schools

HAMLET — On Monday night, the Cole Auditorium was filled with applause as several Richmond Senior  High School students were recognized for their academic achievements and awarded  scholarships.  


“This celebration should be even more special because of the difficult circumstances we have all  faced in the past year,” read a message from Richmond Senior High School Principal Jim Butler.  “I believe that the recognition of students is important in any year, but when combined with the  uncertainty, disruption and change faced by our students, this year is of particular significance.  The students we celebrate tonight have risen above the obstacles in their path. These students  have been challenged and have met that challenge with excellence.”  

Listed below are the scholarship and academic award recipients.  

DAR Good Citizen Award  

Given by: Daughters of the American Legion  

To: Jaiden Tillman  

Future in Healthcare Scholarship  

Given by: Drs. Joseph and Mary Catherine Moree  

To: Carissa Byrne  

Future in Education Scholarship  

Given by: Drs. Joseph and Mary Catherine Moree  

To: Georgia Anderson  

Hometown Heroes Scholarship  

Given by: RSHS Class of 2005  

To: J’Niya Covington and Evan Ingram  

Thakar Scholarship  

Given by: Prashil Thakar  

To: Summer Thompson  

Haltiwanger/Williamson Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: Hamlet Lions Club 

To: Chloe Goins and Ryan Howell  

J.W. Mask Scholarship  

Given by: Alumni Chapter CHHS  

To: Evan Ingram  

Gene Bellamy Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: Rockingham Optimist Club  

To: J’Niya Covington  

Pee Dee Electric Cooperation Awareness Scholarship  

Given by: Pee Dee Electric Board Members  

To: Georgia Anderson, Elena Hall and Savanna Harrelson  

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Scholarship  

Given by: Omega Psi Phi Fraternity  

To: Evan Ingram  

Ed Ormsby Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: Richmond County Principals and Assistant Principals Association  To: Ryan Howell and William Thompson  

Johnny Allen Coltrane Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: Allison Farrah and Family  

To: Caleb Davis  

Community Service Award Scholarship  

Given by: Christian Clothes Closet  

To: Savanna Harrelson and Evan Ingram  

Roger Martin Extra Effort Scholarship  

Given by: Iron Horse Auction Company  

To: Ryan Howell  

Charlie Martin Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: Rockingham Civitan Club  

To: J’Niya Covington  

Johnnie Henry Little Scholarship  

Given by: The Johnnie Henry Little Foundation  

To: Evan Ingram  

Harbor Freight Fellows Program Scholarship 

Given by: Harbor Freight  

To: William Evans-Leggette, Austin Long, Derek Madrigal-Rubio and Jeremy McDonald  

Charles and Claudette Brownley Athletic Scholarship  

Given by: Richmond County Booster Club  

To: John Hancock and Hannah Hinshaw  

Richmond County Democratic Women Scholarship  

Given by: Richmond County Democratic Women  

To: J’Niya Covington  

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr Scholarship  

Given by: Dr. King Steering Committee  

To: Ryan Howell, Evan Ingram and Caroline Whitley  

Goodwin Andrews Scholarship  

Given by: The Goodwin Andrews Scholarship Committee  

To: Carson Jordan  

Working For A Better Community Scholarship  

Given by: East Rockingham Men’s Club  

To: Carissa Byrne  

Jeremy Henson Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: East Rockingham Fire Department  

To: Thomas Watson  

Reginald Vance McEachin Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: The Family of Reginald Vance McEachin  

To: Macy Faw and Evan Ingram  

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship  

Given by: The Gene Haas Foundation  

To: William Evans-Legette, Derek Madrigal-Rubio and Jacob Puckett  

Florence Kidder Pee Dee Region Scholarship  

Given by: National Society of Colonial Dames in America  

To: Georgia Anderson and Hannah Hinshaw  

Richmond County Farm Bureau Scholarship  

Given by: Richmond County Farm Bureau Board  

To: Emy Cooley and Savanna Harrelson 

Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship  

Given by: Laurinburg Alumnae Chapter  

To: J’Niya Covington  

Mary L. Quick Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: The Quick Family  

To: Macy Faw and Savanna Harrelson  

Kristen Rankin Memorial Athletic Scholarship  

Given by: Mike and Amy Kesler  

To: Georgia Anderson  

James Howard Alford Memorial Scholarship  

Given by: 29th Masonic District, Prince Hall Masons  

To: Kaleel Brown-Palmer, Jakerra Covington, J’Niya Covington, Danisha Gibson, Savanna  Harrelson, Ryan Howell, Evan Ingram, Tremel Jones, Nivea Lockhart, Patrick McLaughlin, Jr.,  Jaynia McRae, Da’Wysonia Morgan, Tobias Puma and Michaya Robinson  

National Beta Scholarship  

Given by: National Beta Review Committee  

To: Georgia Anderson, Macy Faw, Summer Thompson and Jaiden Tillman  

National Beta Finalist Scholarship  

Given by: National Beta Review Committee  

To: Noah Aiken  

North Carolina Teaching Fellows Scholarship  

Given by: North Carolina Teaching Fellows Commission  

To: Jaiden Tillman  

People Helping People Scholarship  

Given by: State Employee’s Credit Union  

To: Noah Aiken and Elena Hall  

Rockingham Rotary Club Scholarship  

Given by: Rockingham Rotary Board  

To: Ryan Howell  

Cole Foundation Scholarship  

Given by: The Cole Foundation  

To: Noah Aiken, Kearston Bruce, Caleb Davis, Macy Faw, Chloe Goins, Savanna Harrelson,  Evan Ingram, Lilly Matheson, Natalie Pattan, Naomi Perakis, Camila Perez Moya, Ashari  Robinson, Luke Talbert, Jaiden Tillman, Amir Webb, Thomas West and Caroline Whitley 

 

Richmond Senior High School Principal Jim Butler presents Savanna Harrelson with a scholarship.

Sally Cole Scholarship  

Given by: The Cole Foundation  

To: Hannah Hinshaw  

Junior Marshals  

Given by: Richmond Senior High School  

To: Gabriel Altman, Anna Blair, Sheridan Brown, Austin Campbell, Mollie Cranford, Joshua  Foster, Caylie Holden, Jude Howard, Lauren Hudson, Jackson Lampley, Kirsten McDonald,  Jenna McRae, Chloe Monroe, Marley Moss, Abby Russell, Jamie Sears, Caleb Talton, Mariah  Waddell, Cameron Way and Taylor Young  

Chief Junior Marshal  

Given by: Richmond Senior High School  

To: Jude Howard  

Thomas H. And Mary Hadley Connor Leath Scholarship  

Given by: Connor Leath Foundation  

To: Noah Aiken, Macy Faw, Elena Hall, John Hancock, Carson Jordan, John Massey, Natalie  Pattan and Bradford Pittman  

Beta Club Leadership Award  

Given by: RSHS Beta Club  

To: Jaiden Tillman  

Beta Club Service Award  

Given by: RSHS Beta Club  

To: Noah Aiken  

Outstanding Senior Math Student  

Given by: RSHS Math Department  

To: Macy Faw  

Outstanding Senior Science Student  

Given by: RSHS Science Department  

To: Emy Cooley  

Outstanding Senior Social Studies Student  

Given by: RSHS Social Studies Department  

To: Savanna Harrelson  

Outstanding Senior English Student  

Given by: RSHS English Department 

To: Noah Aiken  

Highest ACT Score in the Senior Class  

Given by: Richmond Senior High School  

To: Savanna Harrelson and Macy Faw  

Summa Cum Laude Awards  

Noah Aiken, Georgia Anderson, Kearson Bruce, Emy Cooley, Macy Faw, Elena Hall, John Hancock, Savanna Harrelson, Hannah Hinshaw, Carson Jordan, Bradford Pittman, Jonathan  Rich and John Yates  

Principal’s Award for All-Around Excellence  

Given by: Richmond Senior High School  

To: Dhruvil Patel, Jaiden Tillman and John Yates 

Jude Howard is named Chief Junior Marshal.