Tuesday, 06 July 2021 11:41

UNC Pembroke announces Chancellor’s and Honors list for Spring 2021

Written by
Rate this item
(2 votes)

PEMBROKE — The University of North Carolina at Pembroke has released the Chancellor’s list and Honors list for Spring 2021.


Chancellor’s List

To qualify for the Honor’s List, a student must maintain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.7 (out of 4.0) while taking at least 12 semester hours; none of the 12 hours may be Pass/Fail. 

 

(Editor's Note: This list has been cut down to only show Richmond and surrounding counties.)

Anson

Lilesville: Charlotte Watkins, Desirae Smith

 

Hoke

Aberdeen: William Hall, Jessica Trinchitella

Fayetteville: Kellen Collins

Lumber Bridge: Ashlyn Byrne

Raeford: Laura Rendler, Christina Fagin, Namya Stamps, Kaitlyn Owens, Tracey Sims, Autumn Roush, Anastasia Zakharova, Daisy McDougald, Renita Graham, Teilah Campos, Chandni Patel, Jessica Stancikas, Ashley Ferguson, Sophia Vazquez, Victoria Clowers, Mark Landry, Tamara Tharp, Cameron Wade, Olivia Reames, Leticia Argueta Pineda, Haleigh Grace, Cristina McCoy, Dennis Lee, Jose Cruz-Martinez, Alyssa Jones, Daisy McDougald, 

Red Springs: Kimbria Dial, Diane Pfeifer, Jordan Redmon, Amrie Turner, Dominique Quenga, Madison Locklear, 

Shannon: Samantha Quintero Segura

Montgomery

Candor: Samantha Cranford

Moore

Aberdeen: Christopher Everett, Crystal Flinchum, Justine Froude, Isabella Garcia, Susa McNeill, Bonnie Panos, Rufino Rodriguez

Cameron: Richard Levin, Cara Martin

Carthage: Brianna Livengood, Nicholas McNeill

Jackson Springs: Jaci Jeter, Kayla Mahurin

Pine Bluff: Jesse Gutierrez

Pinehurst: Aubrey Davidson, Leeshell McAllister, Ethan Sevigny, Stephanie Yale

Robbins: Maria Najera-Vazquez, Ashadet Panteleon Rodriguez

Southern Pines: Robert Cradic, Kelli Grapevine, Morgan Wood

Vass: Trevor-Emily Briggs, Shelby Brock, Jason Caulder

West End: Michaela Boisvert, Jessica Harris

Whispering Pines: Kearsten Dozier, Haylee Faison, Zachary Powell, Matthew Thomas

Richmond

Hamlet: John Bebonia, Kristen Dawkins, Jonathan Decello, Caela Goins, Joseph Nicholson, Tessa Perez Sandoval, Micaela Wilkerson

Rockingham: Grover Baxley, Kasey Knight, Christopher Michels, Jasmine Patel, Olivia Patrick, Mary Redfearn, Angel Shankle, Morgana Viana, Nicholas Vincett, Meghan Williams

 

Scotland

Laurel Hill: Chandler Allred, Cassidy Buffington, Alexis High, Jasmine Locklear, Elizabeth McQueen, Victoria Norton, Nicholas Pruitte

Laurinburg: Haden Allen, Cutter Eaves, Nicolette Echevarria, Minh Huy Giang, James Graham, Allen Griggs, Brandon Hodge, Sara Jorgensen, Tam Phan, David Pittman, Molly Tuttle, Timothy White, Grace Ann Wilkinson

Wagram: Melissa Gainey, Kayleigh Locklear, Hailey Outlaw, John Ware

Stanly

Albermarle: Dustin Cavines, Lady Edge, Treasure Lammonds

Norwood: Malachi Johnson 

Stanfield: Alexandria Berry 

Honors List

Students are eligible for the Honors List if they achieve a minimum semester grade point average of 3.2 while passing at least 12 semester hours of course work; none of the 12 hours may be Pass/Fail.

 

Anson

Morven: Katherine Brown

Polkton: Krystal Campbell

Wadesboro: Adrian Sturdivant

 

Hoke

Fayetteville: Harrison Ferger

Raeford: Raekwon Brownley-King, Kenya Canterbery, Deovantae Carbajal Bueno, Jeremiah Coffey, Alexander Cortes, James Dover, C’Alvion Ely, Taja Flagg, Cody Gless, Richard Hays, Dylan Hoffman, Alyson Horn, India Jones, Brandon Lacey, Denise Locklear, Logan Locklear, Alyssa Montanez, Lauryn Morgan, Jamie Reedy, Tori Rivera, Yasmin Schader, Antoine Swain, Jacob Thomas, Dean Weber, Michaela York

Red Springs: Josslyn Branch, Davita Jacobs, Erik Lowery

Shannon: Bridget Hardin Locklear, Mariana Yanez-Diaz

 

Montgomery

Star: Justin Reynolds

Moore

Aberdeen: Shawn Chavis, Crystal Edwards, Evanne Frye

Cameron: Ayannah Jones

Carthage: Meredith Barker, Cayce Cleghorn, Anna Neville, Zoe Polley, Skylar Pruitt, Holly Riedesel

Eagle Springs: Kiana Brown

Jackson Springs: Chloe Roberts

Pinebluff: Brandon Ball, Jordan Brooks

Pinehurst: Shaun Schrubee

Robbins: Kaisa Chandler, Maggie Jeffries, Leah Salzwedel, Chelsea Williams

Southern Pines: John Grimm, Audrey Wolf

Vass: Victoria Cooper, Katelyn Gawarecki

West End: Kylee Crabtree, Mary Phipps 

Whispering Pines: Christian Lindell, Jill Rodgers

 

Richmond

Ellerbe: Jenavieve Wise

Hamlet: Jennifer Ashworth, Kimberly Clark, Caitlyn Daniel, Nia Jones, Dakota McCormick, Mayden Moss, Madison Pankey, Nicholas Pearson, Patricia Vaughn

Norman: Felix Perez

Rockingham: Abigail Blackmon, Breanna Bostick, Preston Coker, Naomi Dixon, Jonathan Hill, Bryson Hudson, Giselle Ojeda, Jacee Richardson, Katelyn Walker, Elise Wall

 

Scotland

Gibson: Terry Chavis

Laurel Hill: Austin Outlaw, Kierra Oxendine, Larry Parker, Dylan Williams

Laurinburg: Misty Bullard, Joya Campbell, Maite Easterling, Aaron Gainey, James Graham, Kristen Hunt, Roteshia Jones, John Jorgensen, Kayla Kirkley, Brittany Leviner, Nakiya Locklear, Candice Locklear, Jordan Locklear, Macaela Locklear, Candice Locklear, Latoya Love, Christian Martin, Olivia McCoy, Octavis McLaurin, Kyle Nguyen, Michael Nor, Tallas Oxendine, Miranda Phillips, Justin Ray, Chloe Strickland, Teondra Thomas, Taylor Tyndall

Maxton: Donovan McDowell, Chelsey Oxendine, Halona Sanderson

Wagram: Quinton Covington, Keith Stephens