HAMLET – The 2018 Senior Games of Richmond County held its closing ceremonies at the Hamlet Senior Center on the evening of Monday, April 30 after two weeks of a variety of sports, board games, art, stage performances, and delicious meals and healthy snacks.
Activities were held throughout the county, utilizing facilities at the Hamlet Senior Center, East Rockingham Senior Center, Ellerbe Senior Center, Memorial Park in Hamlet, and Browder Park and Striker’s Bowling Center in Rockingham.
Competitions were also scheduled at the Marlboro Country Club in Bennettsville, SC and at UNC-Pembroke, but results were not available at press time.
Richmond Community College hosted the opening ceremony on April 16 as well as the SilverArts on April 23. More than 200 seniors participated in the events.
Awards were given for first, second, and third place competitors.
There were also separate categories for the age ranges of 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, 80-84, and 85-89.
Categories and winners by age group are as follows:
Women’s Basketball Shooting- 60-64 1st–Carolyn Capel 2nd-Pamela Young 3rd-Terry Mercer
65-69 1st–Azalea Bolton 2nd-Ethel Alred
70-74 1st- Ida Malloy 2nd-Mildred Dickson
Men’s Basketball Shooting 60-64 1st-Bobby Bennett
65-69 1st-James Herndon 2nd-Michael Deese 3rd- Arallen Jones
75-79 1st- Therion Robinson
85-89 1st- Ronald Adrianse 2nd- Elijah Gales
Women’s Pickleball 65-69 1st- Diane Deese 2nd- Carol Lawson
Men’s Pickleball 65-69 1st- Michael Deese 2nd- Boykin Stewart
75-79 1st- James Moore 2nd- Jerry Nelson
Women’s Bocce 50-54 1st- Ann Cole
55-59 1st- Cynthia Belton
60-64 1st- Terry Mercer 2nd- Pamela Young 3rd- Carolyn Capel
65-69 1st- Lucia Muse 2nd- Elaine Layton 3rd- Laila Kurtz
70 -74 1st- Clara Williams 2nd- Mildred Dickson 3rd- Margie Jones
75-79 1st- Charlie Shull 2nd- Millie Wright-Hailey 3rd- Carrie Hinson
80-84 1st- Nezzie Crowder
85 -89 1st- Odessa Brown 2nd- Rose McHugh 3rd- Odelia Wall
Men’s Bocce 65-69 1st – Larry Deese
70-74 1st- James Robinson 2nd- Gerald Sellers
75-79 1st- Jerry Nelson 2nd- Therion Robinson
80-84 1st- Leroy Crowder
85-89 1st- Ronald Adrianse
Women’s Bowling 60-64 1st- Kathy Bristow
65-69 1st- Ethel Allred
70-74 1st- Hazel Haygood 2nd- Mary Coble
3rd- Mildred Dickson
75-79 1st- Hazel Smith
80-84 1st- Nezzie Crowder
Men’s Bowling 60-64 1st- Lawrence Bristow
70-74 1st- Robert Ingram 2nd- Neil Haygood 3rd- Raymond Collins
75-79 1st- Clifton Broady 2nd- Tom Fletcher 3rd- John Harrington
80-84 1st- Wayne Thomas 2nd- Leroy Crowder
85-89 1st- Ronald Adrianse
90-94 1st- Roy Duffy
Women’s Shuffleboard 55-59 1st- Cynthia Belton
60-64 1st- Terry Mercer 2nd- Carolyn Capel 3rd- Connie Covington
65-69 1st- Pete Wheeler 2nd Lucia Muse 3rd- Ann Steen
70-74 1st- Carol Nicholson 2nd- Verline Terry 3rd- Clara Williams
75-79 1st- Carrie Hinson 2nd- Virginia Pratt
80-84 1st- Nezzie Crowder
85-89 1st- Odessa Brown
Men’s Shuffleboard 60-64 1st- Jimmy Tarlton
65-69 1st- Robert Singletary 2nd- Larry Deese 3rd- Walter Monroe
70-74 1st- Raymond Collins 2nd- James Bolton 3rd- Gerald Sellers
75-79 1st- Therion Robinson 2nd- Jerry Nelson
80-84 1st- Larry Crowder
85-89 1st- Ronald Adrianse 2nd- Elijah Gales
Women’s Table Tennis 70-74 1st- Evelyn Snow
Men’s Table Tennis 80-84 1st- Jack Eades
Women’s Cornhole 50-54 1st- Ann Cole
55-59 1st- Cynthia Belton
60-64 1st- Barbara McBride 2nd- Carolyn Capel 3rd- Dianne Collins
65-69 1st- Pete Wheeler 2nd- Ann Sheen 3rd- Glenda Speight
70-74 1st- Ida Malloy 2nd- Hazel Haygood 3rd – Vinnie Stroman
75-79 1st- Charlie Shull 2nd- Virginia Pratt 3rd- Carrie Hinson
80-84 1st- Nezzie Crowder
85-89 1st- Odessa Brown 2nd- Rose McHugh
Men’s Cornhole 60-64 1st- Jimmy Tarlton 2nd- Bobby Bennett
65-69 1st- James Herndon 2nd- Horace Hogan 3rd- Michael Deese
70-74 1st- Neil Haygood 2nd- James Robinson 3rd- Cleveland Terry
75-79 1st- Therion Robinson
80-84 1st- Jack Eades 2nd- Leroy Crowder
85-89 1st- Ronald Adrianse
Women’s Croquet 50-54 1st- Ann Cole
55-59 1st- Cynthia Belton
60-64 1st – Terry Mercer
65-69 1st- Azalea Bolton 2nd- Susan Sellers 3rd- Pete Wheeler
70-74 1st- Evelyn Snow 2nd- Ida Malloy 3rd- Carol Nicholson
75-79 1st- Millie Wright-Hailey
80-84 1st- Nezzie Crowder
85-89 1st- Rose McHugh
Men’s Croquet 65-69 1st- Larry Deese
70-74 1st- James Bolton
75-79 1st- Jerry Nelson
80-84 1st- Leroy Crowder
85-89 1st- Ronald Adrianse
Women’s Discus Throw 60-64 1st- Zina Parker
Women’s Shot Put 60-64 1st- Zina Parker
Women’s Swimming
50 Yard Freestyle 60-64 1st- Pamela Young
50 Yard Backstroke 60-64 1st- Pamela Young
100 Yard Backstroke 60-64 1st- Pamela Young
Men’s Swimming
50 Yard Freestyle 65-69 1st- Marvin Taylor Jr.
70-74 1st- Wendell Wells
50 Yard Backstroke 65-69 1st- Marvin Taylor Jr.
50 Yard Breaststroke 70-74 1st- Wendell Wells
100 Yard Freestyle 65-69 1st- Marvin Taylor Jr.
100 Yard Backstroke 65-69 1st- Marvin Taylor Jr.
100 Yard Breaststroke 70-74 1st- Wendell Wells
200 Yard Backstroke 65-69 1st- Marvin Taylor Jr.
200 Yard Freestyle 65-69 1st- Marvin Taylor Jr.
Women
Silver Striders Fun Walk 60-64 Beatriz Barrington, Barbara McBride, Carolyn Capel, Dianne Collins
65-69 Catherine Bethea, Elaine Layton, Lalia Kurtz, Lucia Muse, Marie Hogan
70-74 Evelyn Snow, Vinnie Stroman, Brenda Keith, Ida Malloy, Carol Nicholson, Sarah McMillan, Hazel Robinson
Men
Silver Striders Fun Walk 75-79 Therion Robinson
Women’s Horseshoes 60-64 1st – Carolyn Capel 2nd- Terry Mercer 3rd- Barbara McBride
65-69 1st- Pete Wheeler
70-74 1st- Judy Somers 2nd- Delores Ellerbe 3rd- Geneva Steele
75-79 1st- Virginia Pratt
85-89 1st- Rose McHugh
Men’s Horseshoes 60-64 1st- Jimmy Tarlton 2nd- Bobby Bennett
65-69 1st- James Herndon 2nd- Horace Hogan 3rd- Arallen James
70-74 1st- Amos Legrand 2nd- Raymond Collins 3rd- Neil Haygood
75-79 1st- Jerry Nelson 2nd- Therion Robinson 3rd- Clifford Hudson
80-84 1st- Jack Eades
85-89 1st- Ronald Adrianse
Chair Volleyball
First Place: Barbara McBride, Janet Radford, Laura Williams, Frances Williams, Geneva Steele
Second Place: Mechele Parker, Jeanette Dumas, Carolyn Capel, Alma Baldwin, Nancy Allen
Third Place: Judy Somers, Linda White, Mary Hill, Dorothy Hight, Carolyn Corder
Board Games / Cards
Aggravation: Edward Wakefall, Frances Williams, Barbara McBride
Checkers: Jack Eades, Robert Singletary, Betty Armstrong
Contract Rummy: Barbara McBride, Carolyn Capel, Daphne Holder
The 2018 State Finals will be held September 17-23 in Cary, Durham, and Raleigh.
Other tournaments are scheduled for October, such as bocce, softball, golf, and basketball.
Participants in the Richmond County games that placed first, second, or third are eligible to register and compete at the state finals.
For more information about specific dates, locations, and fees, you can refer to the website www.ncseniorgames.org.
If you register online by July 1, you can save $15.
Editor’s note: This article was contributed by Pam Simmons, a new addition to the talented team of writers at the Richmond Observer.