ELLERBE — With the 2018-19 academic school year officially in the books for Richmond County Schools’ students, several area middle schools recognized their top athletes this week.
In part one of this multi-part series, Ellerbe Middle School’s awards will be highlighted. Each sports’ head coach selected and recognized their athletes during an award ceremony on Tuesday morning.
Several of Ellerbe’s programs saw success under athletic director Allen Adeimy, many of which made the playoffs.
The Ellerbe boys’ and girls’ soccer teams made an appearance in the SEMSAC title games, and the Wildcat baseball and girls’ basketball teams also made playoff appearances. The Wildcat baseball team made it to the final four in its postseason.
New this year was the RCS wrestling team, which combined wrestlers from all four middle schools. The team won the SEMSAC championship in its inaugural season, as EMS’ Tykeem Ellerbe (122-pound) earned an individual conference championships.
Below is a complete listing of EMS’ athletic awards for the 2018-19 school year:
Fall Sports, 2018
Cheerleading — Coach Jordyn Pillar
Coach’s Award: Katelyn Cagle (8th grade)
Coach’s Award: Tatum Rhyne (8th grade)
Â
Cross County — Coach Julie Young
Boy’s MVP: Brian Morales (7th grade)
Boys’ Coach’s Award: Bryson Butler (7th Grade)
Girls’ MVP: Nyla Stroman (8th grade)
Girls’ Coach’s Award: Brittany Manis (7th grade)
Â
Football — Coach Allen Adeimy
Most Valuable Player: Tykeem Ellerbe (7th Grade)
Most Improved Player: William Maness (8th grade)
Â
Golf — Coach Nellie Harrington
Most Valuable Player: Brent Hayes (8th grade)
Most Improved Player: Brycen Goodwin (8th grade)
Â
Volleyball — Coach Kristin Svitak
Most Valuable Player: Chloe Nunn (8th grade)
Most Improved Player: Mikayla English (6th Grade)
Â
Winter Sports, 2018-19
Boys’ Basketball — Coach Tommy Shelton
Most Valuable Player: Emoni McBride (8th grade)
Coach’s Award: Brycen Goodwin (8th grade)
Â
Girls’ Basketball — Coach Derek Anderson
Most Valuable Player: Nyla Stroman (8th grade)
Most Improved Player: Ashlyn Bouldin (8th grade)
Â
Wrestling — Coach Richard Kerekes
2018-19 SEMSAC Champions
Most Valuable Player: Tykeem Ellerbe (7th Grade)
Â
Spring Sports, 2019
Baseball — Coach Allen Adeimy
Most Valuable Player: Brycen Goodwin (8th grade)
Most Improved Player: Brooks Calhoun (6th grade)
Â
Boys’ Soccer — Coach Jimmy Chavez
Most Valuable Player: Jullian Cline (8th grade)
Coach’s Award: David Curiel Palomera (6th grade)
Â
Girls’ Soccer — Coach Derek Anderson
Most Valuable Player: Nyla Stroman (8th grade)
Most Improved Player: Ashlyn Bouldin (8th grade)
Â
Softball — Coach Tommy Shelton
Most Valuable Player: Katelyn Cagle (8th grade)
Sportsmanship Award: Tatum Rhyne (8th grade)
Â
Sixth Grade Athletes of the Year
Female: Mikayla English
Male: Mason Murray
Â
Seventh Grade Athletes of the Year
Female: Melissa Morales
Male: Tykeem Ellerbe
Â
Eighth Grade Athletes of the Year
Female: Nyla  Stroman
Male: Brycen Goodwin
Male: Emoni McBride
ROSports will publish Cordova, Hamlet and Rockingham middle schools’ lists later this week.