Home Local Sports Middle School Sports Report: Golf championship results, volleyball playoffs set

Middle School Sports Report: Golf championship results, volleyball playoffs set

Rockingham's C.J. Turner (center) won the individual golf championship at Twin Valley on Tuesday. (Contributed photo by Ashley Turner)

Turner wins golf tourney, Rockingham finishes second

The Rockingham Middle School golf team finished in second place at Tuesday’s Southeastern Middle School Athletic Conference championship match.  The Rockets finished behind Anson Middle School, the host of the event which took place at Twin Valley Country Club in Wadesboro.

Leading the way for the Rockets was eighth grader C.J. Turner with an 89 in the season’s only 18-hole match.  Turner, who was named the Rockingham Middle golf MVP last season, continued to shine on the links tying an Anson golfer for the best score of the day.  After outscoring his opponent 5 to 6 in a one-hole tie-breaker shootout, Turner brought home the hardware for individual champion.

Other scorers for Rockingham were Grayson Robeson with a 93, Drake Wallace shot a 97 and Graham Odom hit a 107.

Note: Wendy Rohleder and Ashley Turner contributed information and photos to this article.

Volleyball tournament brackets finalized

Ellerbe Middle’s volleyball team may have come up short in Monday’s road match at undefeated Sandy Grove, but they finished the regular season on a positive note with a win at Carver Middle on Tuesday. 

With that victory at Carver, the Lady Wildcats finished the season as Richmond County’s top team with an 8-2 record and tied with Anson Blue for second place in the Southeastern Middle School Athletic Conference (SEMSAC) standings.

Advertisements

Since Anson Blue defeated Ellerbe in head-to-head play, Anson Blue will be seeded second and the Lady Wildcats will be seeded third in the SEMSAC tournament, which will begin on Thursday.  No. 1 Sandy Grove (10-0) and No. 2 Anson Blue (8-2) will receive a first-round bye in the six-team championship tournament.

No. 3 Ellerbe will host No. 6 Anson Orange (4-6) on Thursday at 4 p.m.  Ellerbe defeated Anson Orange in an exciting five set (25-15, 23-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-7) match earlier this season.  The winner will travel to Anson Blue on Monday.

No. 4 Rockingham (7-3) will host No. 5 Hamlet (7-3) on Thursday at 4 p.m.  The Lady Rockets swept Hamlet in three sets in last week’s rivalry match at Hamlet Middle.  The winner will face Sandy Grove in round two on Monday.

Time and location for the championship match are T.B.D.

Previous articleNo. 5 Richmond exits SAC tournament in semis
Next articlePHOTOS: NASA Speedtoberfest ’22