Home Local Sports Richmond hoopers headline All-District 4 teams

Richmond hoopers headline All-District 4 teams

This year's RSHS selections to the NCBCA All-District 4 teams. (Kyle Pillar, sports editor)

ROCKINGHAM — Four players and one coach from Richmond Senior High School have been selected to this year’s All-District basketball teams.

The North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association (NCBCA) recently released its All-District teams. Richmond’s players and coach were selected to the District 4 rosters.

Representing the Raiders were seniors Javian Drake and Paul McNeil Jr., along with head coach Donald Pettigrew.

Named for the Lady Raiders were junior Jamyia Lindsey and sophomore Jasiah Gilchrist.

McNeil Jr. was recognized as the District 4 First-Team “Player of the Year,” the third straight season he earned the award. 

Lindsey also made the District 4 First-Team, adding to her previous roster spot on the Second-Team following her freshman season.

Breaking into the All-District accolades for the first time of their respective careers were Drake (Second-Team) and Gilchrist (Third-Team).

Pettigrew, who wrapped up his seventh season as the Raiders’ head coach, was tabbed District 4’s “Coach of the Year” for the second straight season.

NCBCA Boys All-District 4 Teams

Joining McNeil Jr. on the First-Team were Reid Albright (Chatham Central), Ari Fulton (Westover), Drake Powell (Northwood) and fellow Sandhills Athletic Conference player Isaiah Upchurch (Southern Lee).

McNeil Jr., who is also the two-time reigning NCBCA’s All-State Player of the Year, led the entire state in all classifications in points scored (952) and field goals made (336) during his senior season. His 31.7 points per game were second-best in the state and he was named the All-SAC Player of the Year for the third time.

The District 4 Second-Team was made up of Drake, Malachi Allen (Westover), Dimitrious Jones (Lumberton), DeAndre Nance (Seventy-First) and Tyson Thompson (St. Pauls).

Drake, who was also named All-SAC for the third time, was second in the 4A East in field goals made (199) and was second in the SAC with 16.2 points per game.

The Third-Team selections were Mylon Campbell (Seventy-First), Nate Emerson (Seaforth), Cam Fowler (Northwood), Brennen Oldham (Jordan-Matthews) and Kaedon Porter (Red Springs).

Advertisements

Click here to read more on Drake and McNeil Jr.’s season by the numbers.

NCBCA Girls All-District 4 Teams

Lindsey, who made a stellar comeback after missing most of last season with a knee injury, was joined by Jayda Angel (Cape Fear, Player of the Year), R’mani Robinson (Westover), Breonna Roaf (Terry Sanford) and Gabby White (Seaforth) on the First-Team.

Earning her second All-SAC Player of the Year award this winter, Lindsey led all scorers in the 4A East with 24.8 points per game. She was also the leading free throw maker in the classification, netting 179 shots from the line.

The Second-Team featured Skylar Adams (Northwood), Zahara Gerald (Jack Britt), Jashante Harros (St. Pauls), Jahriell Murchison (EE Smith) and SAC player Morgan Thompson (Scotland).

Gilchrist and the Third-Team were rounded out by Jaidiah Blake (Terry Sanford), Meah Brooks (Chatham Charter), Alicia McClain (Scotland) and Taryn Pekala (Union Pines).

In her first season with Richmond, Gilchrist was the team’s second-leading scorer with 13.5 PPG and averaged 4.9 steals per game, third-best in the 4A East.

Click here to read more on Gilchrist and Lindsey’s season by the numbers. 

The Richmond Observer will publish any additional postseason accolades when they’re made available.