Wednesday, 13 January 2021 16:09

Richmond County Chamber of Commerce announces winners in Best of the Rock Awards

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

ROCKINGHAM — Richmond County businesses were recognized Wednesday for being the best in their respective categories in the Chamber of Commerce’s second annual Best of the Rock Awards.


This year’s event, in light of the COVID-19 pandemic, was starkly different than last year’s. 

Instead of a gala at Cole Auditorium, the Chamber streamed the winning announcements each hour on its Facebook page, starting at 9 a.m.

“The Rock Awards is a way for the Chamber to introduce the entire community to all the wonderful businesses and services, the members, that give so much to the community and make it what it is,” said Caroline Goodwin, past chair of the Chamber’s board.

Goodwin explained that the awards started as an online nomination process that allowed county residents to nominate their favorites for every category.

“The voting was … very active for the finalists and for the actual winners,” said Bob Young, 2021 chairman.

Each category was narrowed down to the top three, with one winner.

Kicking things off were Bob Young, 2021 board chair, and Caroline Goodwin, past chair, with the “Eats” category.

The first subcategory was Best Breakfast, which prompted Goodwin to remark that she had not yet eaten.

The winners in that category are:

  • Best Breakfast - Biscuitville (finalists - Bojangles, Holiday Restuarant)
  • Best Lunch - Hudson Brothers Deli (finalists - Pattan’s Downtown Grille, The Grille)
  • Best Dinner - La Cabana-Rockingham (finalists - Pattan’s Downtown Grille, The Grille)
  • Best Dessert - The Berry Patch (finalists - Dairy Queen-Rockingham, Kool Kakes Bakery and Cafe)
  • Best Sweet Tea - Bojangles (finalists - Convenience Corner, Smithfield’s Chicken ‘N Bar-B-Q)
  • Best Biscuits - Biscuitville (finalists - Convenience Corner, Bojangles)
  • Best Pizza - Godfather’s Pizza (finalists - Pizza Inn, Papa John’s Pizza)
  • Best Wings - Mama Noi’s Pizza and Subs-Ellerbe (finalists - Steve’s Pizza, Hudson Brothers Deli
  • Best Burger - Convenience Corner (finalists - Hwy 55 Burgers, Shakes and Fries, The Grille)
  • Best Ice Cream - The Berry Patch (finalists - Dairy Queen-Rockingham, Dairy Queen-Hamlet)
  • Best Place to Get a Beer - Hudson Brothers (finalists - La Cabana-Rockingham, La Cabana-Hamlet)
  • Best Food Truck - Smokin Ain’t Eazy (finalists - Britton’s BBQ and Grill, Seafoodie)

The next category, Best Shopping, was presented by Chirstian Liles of Richmond County Farm Bureau, and Richmond Raiders Coach Bryan Till.

The winners of that category are:

  • Best Jewelry Store - Kay Jewelers (finalists - Broad Street Jewelry and Loan, Simply Chic Monogram Boutique)
  • Best Retail Store - Pee Dee Outfitters (finalists - Our Southern Roots, Simply Chic Monogram Boutique)
  • Best Florist Shop - Hillside Florist (finalists - Boe’s Florist, Joe’s Florist and Gifts 
  • Best Thrift Shop - Richmond County Cancer Care Treasure Shop (finalists - Christian Closet, 32 Thrift)
  • Best Grocery Store - Food Lion-U.S. 1 (finalists - Food Lion U.S. 74, Aldi)
  • Best Window Display - Hillside Florist ( finalists - Simply Chic Monogram Boutique, Willow Tree)
  • Best Furniture Store - Bobby’s Furniture (finalists - Badcock Home Furniture & More, Farmers Home Furniture)
  • Best Locally Made Products - The Berry Patch (finalists - Norton Farms, Pee Dee River Swamp Sauce)

The Health and Fitness awards were presented by Richmond Observer Publisher and Farm Bureau agent Kenny Melvin and Katrina Chance of the Richmond County Partnership for Children.

Those winners are:

  • Best Gym - Planet Fitness (finalists - Evolution Health Club, FirstHealth Fitness-Richmond)
  • Best Chiropractic Office - Murphy Chiropractic and Wellness, P.A. (finalists - Dr. David Arnold, First Choice Chiropractic)
  • Best Pharmacy - Family Pharmacy (finalists - Mabry’s Drug and Home Care, Medical Center Pharmacy)
  • Best Place for a Massage - East of Bliss (finalists - Murphy Chiropractic and Wellness, P.A, Touch of Glo Spa and Tanning)
  • Best Home Health Service - Richmond County Hospice, Inc. (finalists - FirstHealth, Mabry’s Drug and Home Care)
  • Best Dental Office - Marshall Brown, DDS (finalists - Dr. William Cleveland, DDS, Lane & Associates)
  • Best Salon - Headlines Studio (finalists - Touch of Glo Spa and Tanning, Head 2 Toe)
  • Best Doctor’s Office - FirstHealth Richmond Family Medicine (FirstHealth-Ellerbe, Purcell Clinic-Rockingham)
  • Best Esthetician - Amberly Williams (finalists - Ashley Dawkins, Brandie Nicole Watkins)

The awards for Activity and Community were presented by Richmond County Tourism Director Meghann Lambeth and Jonathan Lewis of Carolina Hearts Home Care.

Those winners are:

  • Best Place for Entertainment - Cole Auditorium (finalists - The Berry Patch, Richmond Raider Stadium)
  • Best Kid-Friendly Environment - Discovery Place Kids (finalists - The Berry Patch, The Hive Recreation Center)
  • Best Outdoor Recreation - Castlewood Park (finalists - DeWitt’s Sporting Clays, Hitchcock Creek Trails)
  • Best Fundraiser - Relay for Life (finalists - East Rockingham Fire Department, Richmond County Hospice)
  • Best Community Outreach Organization - Place of Grace (finalists - BackPack Pals, Richmond County Hospice)
  • Best Museum - Discovery Place Kids (finalists - Rankin Museum of American Heritage, Hamlet Depot and Museums)
  • Best Events Venue - A Southern Touch at the Estate (finalists - Cole Auditorium, Richmond Raider Stadium)
  • Best Non-Profit - Place of Grace (finalists - FirstHealth Moore Regional Hospital-Richmond, Richmond County Hospice)
  • Best Community Impact - Rusty Edwards (finalists - Place of Grace, Richmond County Hospice)

Presenting the Rock Star Awards were Cole Auditorium Director Joey Bennett and Natalie Johnson from the county administration office.

The winners in this category are:

  • Best Police Officer - P.T. Dawkins, Richmond County Sheriff’s Office (finalists - Matt Baldwin, Stephen Gerald
  • Best Firefighter - Heather Bellamy, Rockingham Fire Department (finalists - Noah Stubbs, Brandon Bowers)

Johnson said the finalists in the Best EMT category — Adrian Robson, Bryson Patterson, Buddy Williams, Calvin Smith, Dustin Paul, Mark Pacini, Savannah Stubbs and Trent O’Neal — decided it should be awarded to the late Don Paul, who recently passed away after serving for more than 40 years.

  • Best Nurse  - Ashley Edwards (finalists - Ashley Hunsucker, Brooke Sewell
  • Best Medical Provider - Dr. Mary Catherine Moree (finalists - Emily Phillips, Jeff Kern)
  • Best Boss - Vagas Jackson, Richmond County Tax administrator (finalists - Allison Goodwin, Millie Baucom)
  • Best Principal - Jim Butler, Richmond Senior (finalists - Dawn Terry, Kevin Wallace)
  • Best Teacher - Pamela Thorpe (finalists - Joe Padillia, Brittany Bullard)
  • Best Server - Robin Roberts, Hudson Brothers Deli (finalists - Kay Boyd, Meredith Chappell)
  • Best Public Servant - Sheriff James Clemmons (finalists - Dr. Tommy Jarrell, Robin Roberts)
  • Best Volunteer - Robin Roberts (finalists - Cordova Fire & Rescue, Jean Way)

Young returned with multiple-winner Roberts for the Business and Service Category.

Those winners are:

  • Best Place to Buy a Car - Dieffenbach Chevrolet, GMC, Buick Cadillac, Inc. (finalists - Griffin Nissan, Griffin Toyota)
  • Best Car Salesman - Andy Ashworth (finalists - Dustin Braddock, Robbie Singletary)
  • Best Insurance Agent - Jeff Graves (finalists - Christian Liles, Bennett Deane)
  • Best Bank - State Employees Credit Union-Rockingham (finalists - SECU-Hamlet, BB&T-Rockingham)
  • Best Plumber - Brown’s Plumbing (finalists - Al’s Plumbing Works, Bascom Hatcher Plumbing)
  • Best Contractor - Hawks Builders (finalists - Mark Chappell, Southern Builders)
  • Best Realtor - Rusty Edwards (finalists - Crystal Long, Jamie Moss)
  • Best Large Industry - Superior Cranes (finalists - Cascades Tissue, Vulcan Materials)
  • Best Landscaping Company - Hodges Lawn and Landscape (finalists - Bryant’s Turf and Landscape, Huerta’s Lawn Care)
  • Best Customer Service - The Berry Patch (finalists - D&A Skull Mounts, E.E. Vuncannon, Biscuitville)
  • Best Place to Work - Richmond County Schools (finalists - FirstHealth Moore Regional Hospital-Richmond, Superior Cranes)
  • Best Auto Shop - Craven Collision Center (finalists - Patrick Tire, Grant’s Express Tire & Auto)
  • Best Farm - Berry Farms (finalists - Norton Farms, Triple L Farms)
  • Best Social Media Presence - Rusty Edwards (finalists - Richmond Raider Football, The Berry Patch)
  • Best Local Online Retailer - Simply Chic Monogram Boutique (finalists - Our Southern Roots, Gifts 4 All Seasons)
  • Best Curbside Service - Biscuitville (finalists - Walmart, The Berry Patch, Pattan’s Downtown Grille)

 

 

 

Last modified on Wednesday, 13 January 2021 17:37