Print this page
Wednesday, 07 October 2020 12:52

A look at the Richmond County ballot ahead of early voting

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)
A look at the Richmond County ballot ahead of early voting RO file photo

ROCKINGHAM — With less than 30 days before election day on Nov. 3, Richmond County and North Carolina are beginning its early voting period for the general election. 


From president and governor all the way to county commissioner, Richmond County residents will have their chance to make their voices heard for the elected offices on their ballots.

Thousands of voters have requested an absentee ballot, according to County Elections Director Connie Kelly.

According to the North Carolina State Board of Elections website, “absentee ballots may be requested from now until the deadline — 5 p.m. Oct. 27.” The ballot must be signed and postmarked by Nov. 3.

In order to participate in the election, residents must be registered to vote by Friday, Oct. 9. Registration can be done at the county board of elections office, located at 221 S. Hancock St., Rockingham.

Below is a list of all offices that will appear on Richmond County’s ballot as early voting is set to begin on Wed., Oct. 15. The early voting schedule can be found by clicking here: 

https://richmondobserver.com/national-news/item/9547-schedule-released-for-early-voting-in-richmond-county.html

President / Vice President

  • Donald Trump / Mike Pence
  • Joe Biden / Kamala Harris
  • Jo Jorgensen / Spike Cohen
  • Howie Hawkins / Angela Walker
  • Don Blankenship / William Mohr

U.S. Senate

  • Thom Tillis
  • Shannon Bray
  • Cal Cunningham
  • Kevin Hayes

U.S. House of Representatives

  • Cynthia Wallace
  • Dan Bishop

Governor

  • Al Pisano
  • Roy Cooper
  • Steven DiFiore
  • Dan Forest

Lieutenant Governor

  • Mark Robinson
  • Yvonne Holley

Attorney General

  • Jim O’Neil
  • Josh Stein

N.C. State Senate District 25

  • Helen Mills
  • Tom McInnis

N.C. House of Representatives District 66

  • Scott Brewer
  • Ben Moss

Richmond County Board of Commissioners (3 seats)

  • Jeff Smart
  • Dewey Brower
  • Jimmy Capps
  • Andy Grooms
  • Michael Legrand
  • Toni Maples

N.C. Auditor

  • Anthony Street
  • Beth Wood

N.C. Commissioner of Agriculture

  • Steve Troxler
  • Jenna Wadsworth

N.C. Commissioner of Insurance

  • Mike Causey
  • Wayne Goodwin

N.C. Commissioner of Labor

  • Josh Dobson
  • Jessica Holmes

N.C. Secretary of State

  • E.C. Sykes
  • Elaine Marshall

N.C. Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Catherine Truitt
  • Jen Mangrum

N.C. Treasurer

  • Ronnie Chatterji
  • Dale Folwell

N.C. Supreme Court Chief Justice Seat 1

  • Cheri Beasley
  • Paul Newby

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 2

  • Phil Berger Jr.
  • Lucy Inman

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 4

  • Tamara Barringer
  • Mark Davis

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 4

  • Tricia Shields
  • April Wood

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 5

  • Lora Cubbage
  • Fred Gore

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 6

  • Gray Styers
  • Chris Dillon

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 7

  • Reuben Young
  • Jeff Carpenter

N.C. Court of Appeals Judge Seat 13

  • Chris Brook
  • Jefferson Griffin

The following are offices with only one candidate

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 16A Seat 1

  • Stephan Futrell

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 16A Seat 2

  • Dawn Layton

N.C. District Court Judge District 16A Seat 2

  • Sophia Gatewood

N.C. District Court Judge District 16A Seat 4

  • Amanda Wilson

Register of Deeds

  • Linda Douglas

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Jeff Joyner

See a copy of a sample ballot attached to this article.

 

Russell Parker

Latest from Russell Parker

Related items