Tuesday, 13 March 2018 00:00

Richmond Track Teams Open Season with Dominating Victories

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Richmond's Dante Miller (left) runs to a 10.60 second finish in the 100-meter dash while two of his teammates finish right behind him. Richmond's Dante Miller (left) runs to a 10.60 second finish in the 100-meter dash while two of his teammates finish right behind him. Photo courtesy of Kyle Pillar.

ROCKINGHAM – Last Thursday, Richmond Senior High School played host to the very first Sandhills Athletic Conference track meet of the season. 

The Raider boys’ and girls’ teams competed with athletes from Scotland, Purnell Swett and Seventy-First high schools in 34 events and snagged first-place honors in 20 of them.  The accumulation of top finishes allowed both teams to easily best their opponents’ overall scores. 

The boys team finished with 109 points on the day, 57 points ahead of second-place Scotland.  The Lady Raiders tallied 145 points and the Lady Scots finished second with only 37.

Richmond’s Shane Summey finished first in the 110 and 300-meter hurdles by a large margin with times of 16.42 and 43.60, respectively.  Summey finished 2.55 seconds ahead of second place finisher Kahlil Warner of Seventy-First in the 110-meter, and a whopping 4.80 seconds ahead of Deandre McKinnon of Scotland in the 300-meter.

The Lady Raiders also found success in the hurdle runs.  Richmond’s Taliah Wall, Kibreeana Stewart, and Jamaya Bryant finished in the top three spots of both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles.  Wall dominated the event, finishing several seconds ahead of the rest of the pack in both events.

In the 800-meter run, Zachariah Hamilton finished in first place with a time of 2:13 for the boys’ team, and Airel Brown (2:50) and Ashton McNeil (3:20.15) finished the event in the top two spots for the Lady Raiders.

Brown and McNeil also notched wins in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs.  Brown raced to a 6:08 time in the 1600-meter, a full minute faster than Madylin McMillan (7:09), who finished in second for the Lady Scots.  McNeil was the only finisher in the grueling 3200-meter run.  She completed the nearly two-mile run with a time of 15:42.

Columbia University bound gridironer Dante Miller sprinted to first place finishes in both the 100 and 200-meter dash.  Miller completed the 100-meter run with a time of 10.60, and ran the 200-meter in 21.84.  He was followed by teammates Jaleen Baldwin (10.63) and Summey (11.09), who rounded out the top three in the 100-meter dash and Richmond’s Preston Coker (22.03) took second place in the 200.

The girls’ relay teams easily claimed the 100, 200, and 800-meter relays from rival Scotland, the only competition in those events.  The boys team edged out Seventy-First by six seconds to take first in the 200-meter relay, and finished a full minute ahead over Purnell Swett to earn the 800-meter victory.

Richmond also fared well in the non-race events.  Wall and Stewart, along with Korie Dawkins, finished first, second and third, respectively, in the high jump for the girls, and Darren Mason took first place for the boys in the event.  In the long jump, it was Jamel Baldwin’s leap that claimed first for the boys and Dawkins hopped, skipped, and jumped to a first place finish for the girls in the triple jump.

Richmond’s boys and girls each claimed the top two spots in the shot put.  For the boys, it was Malik Flowers who recorded the best throw, followed by Jamel Baldwin.  In the girls’ event, Crystal Johnson finished first and fellow Lady Raider Janai Davis out-threw Seventy-First’s Morgan Jordan to claim second.

The Richmond track teams will attempt to continue their success when they take on Pinecrest, Seventy-First, and host Lumberton at Lumberton High School on Thursday.  The meet is scheduled to begin at 4 p.m.

Last modified on Tuesday, 13 March 2018 07:51