Home Crime Ellerbe man charged in Randolph County child sex crimes investigation
[…] In December of 2014, multiple media outlets reported that Hogan was one of several people charged in a sting by the Florence (South Carolina) Police Department, where undercover officers posed as prostitutes online and arranged to meet the defendants at a motel.

Hogan had been charged with a single misdemeanor count of solicitation of prostitution.

However, a case search in Florence County shows no record of the charge, and a spokesman for the Florence Police Department said Monday that there were “no records responsive to your request.”

Advertisements

South Carolina statute Section 17-1-40 states in part that if a defendant’s record is expunged: “…because the person was charged with a criminal offense, or was issued a courtesy summons … and the charge was discharged, proceedings against the person were dismissed, or the person was found not guilty of the charge, then the arrest and booking record, associated bench warrants, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge or associated bench warrants may be retained by any municipal, county, or state agency.”

South Carolina also has a pre-trial intervention program that gives first-time offenders “…a second chance through rehabilitative services when those efforts can potentially deter future criminal behavior.”