Home Lifestyle Richmond County Schools celebrates outstanding students at Richmond Early College Academic Awards...

Richmond County Schools celebrates outstanding students at Richmond Early College Academic Awards Ceremony

Richmond County Schools
Image courtesy of RCS

HAMLET — Richmond Early College proudly recognized the remarkable achievements of its students at the REaCH Academic Awards Ceremony held on May 16, 2023. The event served as a platform to acknowledge the exceptional dedication, academic excellence, and unwavering commitment to personal growth demonstrated by these outstanding students throughout the academic year.

The Richmond Early College Academic Awards Ceremony highlighted the accomplishments of students who have consistently demonstrated exceptional scholastic performance, leadership skills, and a commitment to community service. It was a joyous occasion filled with pride, celebration, and appreciation for the students’ relentless pursuit of knowledge.

During the ceremony, a multitude of scholarships and awards were presented to deserving students, enabling them to further their educational journeys and pursue their dreams. We extend our heartfelt congratulations to each of the following students for their well-deserved accolades:

BOBBY E. SINGLETARY SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Bobby Singletary, CPA
Presented to: Yesenia Garcia, Sylvester Harding, Cameron Jacobs, Libby Killough

COLE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: The Cole Foundation
Presented to: Cristian Aguilera, Drake Asbell, Arazeli Castillo, Kylie Caulder, Yesenia Garcia, Akeya Harrison, I’Nia Hough, Cameron Jacobs, Libby Killough, Jaleah Leak, Kayleigh Leviner, Jeremiah McLean, Alexandria Moore, Kadia Rucker, Randi Shankle, Savannah Shepard, Cody Troxler, Kimora’Lee Warren, Haley White, and Sebastian Yang

CAREERS IN CONSERVATION SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: NC Foundation for Soil & Water Conservation
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: REaCH Beta Club
Presented to: Kylie Caulder

CRAVEN APIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: The Craven Apiary Foundation
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

HAGAN SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: The Hagan Scholarship Program
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

JAMES EDWARD CLEMMONS JR. COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Given by: Bennettsville-Cheraw Alumni Chapter Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
Presented to: Owen Hancock

LEATH FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Thomas H. and Mary H. Leath Foundation
Presented to: Cameron Jacobs

MABE FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Jason & Christy Mabe
Presented to: Sophia Razon

MARGARET B. SMART MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Her Children
Presented to: Yesenia Garcia

DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Richmond County Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Foundation
Presented to: Yesenia Garcia and Savannah Shepard

MARY L. QUICK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: The Quick Family
Presented to: Yesenia Garcia

MCRAE’S ELECTRIC SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: McRae’s Electric
Presented to: Cameron Jacobs

NATIONAL BETA SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: National Beta Review Committee
Presented to: Carson Dixon, Yesenia Garcia, Libby Killough, and Savannah Shepard

N.C. TEACHING FELLOWS
Given by: N.C. General Assembly
Presented to: Kayleigh Leviner

N.C. STATE FAIR YOUTH LIVESTOCK SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: N. C. State Fair
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

PEE DEE ELECTRIC SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Pee Dee Electric
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: N. C. State Employee’s Credit Union
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

RICHMOND COUNTY FARM BUREAU SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Richmond County Farm Bureau
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

RIVERSTREET NETWORKS SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Riverstreet Networks
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

SHARMA FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Sharma Family Scholarship Endowment
Presented to: Savannah Shepard

TIMOTHY W. FRANKLIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Given by: Debbie Franklin and Family
Presented to: Carson Dixon

JUNIOR MARSHALS
Nadira Autumn Brown, Nathan Thomas Cloninger, Katlyn Danielle Defoe, Sophia Maxine Frank, Bailey Madison Hughes, Payton Grace Ledwell, Cheyenne Omara McDonald, Connor Bryce McLaughlin, Maggie Kenan Moss, William David Whitley, and Eden Rose Williamson

Advertisements

CHIEF JUNIOR MARSHAL
Nathan Cloninger

DAR GOOD CITIZEN AWARD
Cameron Jacobs

N.C. GOVERNOR’S SCHOOL
Nathan Cloninger and Damian Zamora

BETA CLUB LEADERSHIP AWARD
Yesenia Garcia

BETA CLUB SERVICE AWARD
Savannah Shepard

BETA CLUB SENIOR MEMBERS
Drake Asbell, Jace Bendell, Kylie Caulder, Carson Dixon, Zoe Dixon, Kevin Dominguez, Tristan Dycus, Yesenia Garcia, Sylvester Harding, I’Nia Hough, Cameron Jacobs, Guadalupe Jimenez, Libby Killough, Jaleah Leak, Kayleigh Leviner, Kenleigh Locklear, Madisyn Locklear, Alexandria Moore, Bryan Morales, Sophia Razon, Laci Ricks, Kadia Rucker, Randi Shankle, Savannah Shepard, and Sebastian Yang

CULTURAL AWARENESS CLUB LEADERSHIP AWARD
Yesenia Garcia

DRAMA CLUB LEADERSHIP AWARD
Kaylee Ludlum

ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB LEADERSHIP AWARD
Nelly Madrigal Cadena

FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN STUDENTS MISSION LEADERSHIP AWARD
Sylvester Harding

NATIVE AMERICAN STUDENT ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Cameron Jacobs and Libby Killough

STUDENTS AGAINST VIOLENCE EVERYWHERE (SAVE) LEADERSHIP AWARD
Nevaeh Harrington

SENIOR SENATE MEMBERS
Yesenia Garcia, Sylvester Harding, Cameron Jacobs, Kadia Rucker, and Sebastian Yang

SENATE SERVICE AWARD
Ava Berry

SENATE LEADERSHIP AWARD
Maggie Moss

SENATE TEAMWORK AWARD
Sylvester Harding

YEARBOOK LEADERSHIP AWARD
Joshua Camacho

HIGHEST ACT SCORE IN THE GRADUATING CLASS
Carson Dixon

OUTSTANDING ENGLISH GRADUATE AWARD
Carson Dixon and Cameron Jacobs

OUTSTANDING MATHEMATICS GRADUATE AWARD
Mauricio Felipe

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE GRADUATE AWARD
Cameron Jacobs

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL STUDIES GRADUATE
Cameron Jacobs

CUM LAUDE GRADUATES
Kevin Aquino-Dominguez, Drake Asbell, Arazeli Castillo, Zoe Dixon, Tristan Dycus, Eveie Futrell, I’Nia Hough, Guadalupe Juarez Jimenez, Kayleigh Leviner, Madisyn Locklear, Alexandria Moore, Kadia Rucker, Carley Shepard, and Sebastian Yang

MAGNA CUM LAUDE GRADUATES
Cristian Aguilera, Kylie Caulder, Yesenia Garcia, Kenleigh Locklear, Sophia Razon, Laci Ricks, Randi Shankle, Savannah Shepard, and Haley White

SUMMA CUM LAUDE GRADUATES
Carson Dixon, Cameron Jacobs, and Libby Killough

PRINCIPAL’S AWARDS
Willie Breeden, Owen Hancock, Grayson Wrenn, Michael Barbee, Kayla McDougald, Nathan Cloninger, Maggie Moss, Yesenia Garcia, Cameron Jacobs, Savannah Shepard, and Sebastian Yang